| Date: | Thursday 4 February 1999 |
| Time: | 15:41 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Gregory Weber |
| Registration: | N628B |
| MSN: | 138224 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12816 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820-86B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joshua Tree, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Thermal, CA (KTRM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying in the wing position in a two-aircraft formation. The pilot of the lead aircraft received a preflight weather briefing that included an AIRMET for mountain obscuration throughout the intended area of flight. The area forecast was for broken ceilings at 1,500 to 2,500 feet and a second broken layer at 3,000 to 5,000 feet. When the flight did not arrive at its destination, a search was initiated and the two airplanes were found on a mountain slope at 5,300 feet mean sea level (MSL). The lead aircraft impacted the slope about 250 feet below a ridgeline. The wingman impacted approximately 220 feet further up the same slope and offset 30 feet to the right. Park service rangers reported that weather near the accident site at the time consisted of overcast clouds with the tops of the mountains intermittently obscured in clouds, snow, and light rain. Scattered clouds locally obscured lower terrain. The nearest weather reporting point, 17 miles distant, reported an overcast cloud layer at 5,300 feet MSL.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt flight into an area of known adverse weather and the subsequent inadvertent VFR flight into IFR conditions resulting in an in-flight collision with mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99FA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99FA102
Location