Accident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) 24-.-., Monday 16 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:10:18
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 24-.-.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tamboraque -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Palmas/Lima
Destination airport:San Ramón
Narrative:
The "Stimson" crashed and burned. Alférez Manuel Abelardo Ibarra Balbuena (24) and S.Of. Carlos Oviedo Frías. 24 Escuadrón de Transporte.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 17 June 1941, p1 .