Wirestrike Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XNK, Wednesday 21 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:01:25
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XNK
MSN: SIR0014
Year of manufacture:1393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piet Retief -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Piet Retief
Destination airport:Piet Retief
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unmanned aircraft system (UAS) with registration ZT-XNK was launched from a launch pad for surveillance of the electrical overhead lines at Piet Retief in Mpumalanga province, with the intention to return to the take-off launch pad. The flight was conducted beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) by night.
Clear weather conditions prevailed at the time of the flight. The pilot reported that he arrived on site and conducted the necessary checks. Thereafter, he launched the UAS for the mission in stealth mode (external lights off). The pilot completed five missions which were uneventful. After landing the UAS after the fifth mission, the pilot replaced the battery in preparation for the sixth mission. When the pilot powered on the UAS at the start of the mission, it indicated 96% battery power. The mission was to fly above the rail overhead lines at a height of 50 feet (ft) above ground. Fifteen (15) minutes into the flight, the remote pilot station became blank and connection with the UAS was lost. As the UAS’s external lights were switched off prior to launch, the pilot was unable to locate the UAS’s position. The remote pilot station regained signal approximately 10 minutes later.
The pilot switched on the UAS lights and was able to identify the position of the UAS. He then drove to the location of the UAS and found it suspended on the electrical overhead lines between two masts.
The rotors appeared to be still turning. To free the UAS, the pilot elected to initiate a flight from that position as he was concerned that a train might appear. However, there was an electric spark whilst the pilot was manipulating the controls and the UAS caught fire and fell on the railway tracks. The pilot retrieved the fire extinguisher (BCF type) from his vehicle and doused the fire. The UAS was destroyed as a result of the electric shock and the resultant fire. No people were injured during the accident, and there was no damage to the power lines.

Probable Cause
Impact with railway overhead lines resulted in temporary loss of connection with the remote pilot station during a stealth operation. It is likely that the temporary loss of connection was due to an electric shock. Whilst attempting to retrieve the UAS, a spark ignited it before it fell on the train tracks.
Contributing Factor
Poor decision making to operate the UAS which was suspended on electrical overhead lines whilst the propellers were turning

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location