Accident Cirrus SR22 ZS-CFN, Friday 6 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CFN
MSN: 0645
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Treverton College Airstrip in Mooi River -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Destination airport:Treverton College Airstrip in Mooi River
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he followed the unmanned aerodrome approach procedure and made the decision to land on Runway 29. The runway was 1080m long with a gravel surface. This was the pilot’s first landing at this aerodrome. The pilot stated that the aircraft touched down deep, and he made the decision to perform a go-around. He applied full throttle (maximum power) but the aircraft was behind the drag curve at that stage already and he failed to sustain flight. The pilot executed a forced landing which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause
The aircraft was in a landing configuration with full flaps and, as a result, it did not gain sufficient speed for the pilot to initiate a successful go-around. The aircraft stalled and crashed on the right side of the runway.

Contributing Factor
Improper technique used to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA