| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 2023 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Safari LSA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-ITU |
| MSN: | 054-05-20 SAF3 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 75 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Beaufort West -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beaufort West (FABW) |
| Destination airport: | Upington Airport (UTN/FAUP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated after take-off he climbed to 7 500 feet. Shortly after reaching his cruising altitude the engine manifold pressure started to decay and the engine started losing power. The pilot opted to perform a precautionary landing on the
R381 road, which is the road between the town of Loxton and Beaufort West. The pilot stated that during the landing he lost directional control of the aircraft and it veered to the left and impacted with rocky terrain next to the road.
Probable Cause(s)
Engine power loss in-flight due to the propeller blades which were in course pitch; this resulted in engine overload and an unsuccessful forced landing.
Contributing Factor(s)
Not following the correct procedure after the propeller control unit failure which was set in auto mode.
Failure of the electronic propeller pitch controller unit in auto mode.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA