| Date: | Friday 27 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackshape BS100 Prime |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-TFA |
| MSN: | BPU014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oudtshoorn Airport (OUH/FAOH) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oudtshoorn Airport (OUH/FAOH) |
| Destination airport: | Oudtshoorn Airport (OUH/FAOH) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command reported that during landing on Runway 22 at FAOH, all was well. However, when they backtracking to Runway 22 for another take-off, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the ground followed by right-hand gear which also collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the
propeller blades, engine cowling, nose gear doors, and the right-hand wing tip fairing.
Sources:
SACAA
Location