| Date: | Saturday 28 October 2023 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MKY |
| MSN: | 28-1171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Warmbaths Airport (FAWA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) |
| Destination airport: | Warmbaths Airport (FAWA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during descent to land at FAWA, the aircraft experience a reduction in engine revolutions per minute to 1500 and it stayed at that RPM. The pilot stated that he performed engine power loss procedure and he also tried to switch fuel tank selection, but to no avail. He identified an open field to perform an emergency landing. The aircraft nose gear collapsed during landing on a ploughed field. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller blades, engine cowling, and the right-hand wing tip.
Probable Cause(s)
The pilot omitted to adjust the fuel mixture and added power, as well as misread the set 1500 RPM
to indicate power loss. This resulted in the pilot conducting a forced landing which was unsuccessful
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 February 2025 |
ZS-MKY |
Thompson Aviation |
0 |
near Onderstepoort, Pretoria |
 |
sub |
Location