Accident Lockheed Hudson C-63 NZ2074, Monday 9 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson C-63
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2074
MSN: 6886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Model IIIA, converted to C-63 transport. Ran off runway while landing. Crew unhurt, aircraft written off.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm