Incident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4502, Wednesday 7 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:1 BOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ4502
MSN: 5317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to engine failure, converted into instructional airframe INST102.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzventura.htm