Incident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4546, Friday 15 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4546
MSN: 5895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure. Aircraft damaged, written off and converted into instructional airframe CV1.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzventura.htm