Accident Avro Anson MK I 6835, Friday 8 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson MK I
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6835
MSN: (ex.AW482)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1¼ mile NW of RCAF Brantford, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6835 (ex RAF AW482), of No. 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Brantford, was on a scheduled aircraft test flight with a crew of three, prior to night flying. Shortly after takeoff with a student pilot at the controls, the aircraft was seen to make a steep turn to the port, the nose dropped and the aircraft sideslipped to the ground, striking its port wingtip. The aircraft cartwheeled and landed on its back with little forward motion. The crew of three were killed and the aircraft was written off. The inexperienced staff pilot was blamed for allowing the student to get into a difficult position without taking over control during a critical phase of flight. The unit was also censured for allowing an inexperienced staff pilot to instruct student pilots during an instrument takeoff.

The crew that perished in the crash of Anson 6835:
Sgt Ernest A. Coleman (RCAF)(USA) IP
LAC Glen D. Faris (RCAF)(USA) PP
LAC John P. Planche (RCAF) PP

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0013/00000101.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12346/730
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/95591441/ernest-almon-coleman
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10445977/glen-dean-faris
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14170178/john-paul-planche