Incident Avro Anson Mk I 6037, Thursday 14 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wardsville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Malton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Crumlin, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6037 (ex-RAF R3448), of No. 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, was on a scheduled navigation exercise. The aircraft ran into severe weather and the nav instructor and two pupils bailed out near Wardsville, ON. The nav instructor was originally reported as missing but was later located. All three were uninjured. The civilian staff pilot safely landed the aircraft at RCAF Crumlin, London Airfield, ON.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0071/00000238.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12328/1781