| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 2023 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | IDEA |
| Registration: | YV197E |
| MSN: | 15062164 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ocumare del Tuy Metropolitan Airport -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Metropolitano Airport (SVMP) |
| Destination airport: | Metropolitano Airport (SVMP) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 150F crashed in a wooded area near Ocumare del Tuy Metropolitan Airport. Both instructor and trainee pilot were injured. pilot error, takeoff without fuel
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 069/2023 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://elclarinweb.com/noticias/sucesos/avioneta-de-entrenamiento-sufre-incidente-en-miranda/ https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/avion-cessna-de-instruccion-yv197e-se-precipito-en-las-adyacencias-del-aeropuerto-metropolitano-edo-miranda/ https://ideaonline.aero/comunicado-yv-197e/ 