Other Cessna 560 Citation Ultra N560ZS, Monday 13 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 2023
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Owner/operator:Special Services Corporation
Registration: N560ZS
MSN: 560-0281
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four aircraft were destroyed in a hangar fire at Greenville Downtown Airport. Special Services Cooperation later mentioned that their, Cessna 560 Citation Ultra (N560ZS) and Cirrus SR-22 (N174SK) were lost as well as a pair of Diamond airplanes that were in for maintenance.
Their website mentions certification for the Diamond DA40 and Diamond DA20.

Sources:

https://www.avweb.com/aviation-news/fire-wrecks-four-aircraft-at-greenville-downtown-airport/
https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2023-11-14/south-carolina-airport-hangar-fire-destroys-aircraft
https://www.flyssc.com/aircraft-maintenance/

Location