Gear-up landing Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX ZS-LEC, Sunday 30 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2023
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LEC
MSN: 208B5519
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:1658 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madikwe West Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Madikwe East Aerodrome
Destination airport:Madikwe West Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing at Madikwe West Aerodrome, the pilot-in-command (PIC) taxied to the apron with the intention to park on the paved block that was reserved for parking aircraft during embarking and disembarking of passengers.
Whilst manoeuvring on the apron area, the pilot applied the left brake to turn the aircraft to the left, but the brake was unresponsive. He then “pumped” the brakes, but this had no effect either, thus, he applied reverse thrust as the aircraft was approaching an electric fence. Because the pilot was unable to slow down the aircraft, he made the decision to turn the aircraft sharply to the right. But before he could turn, the propeller struck a steel fence post on the side of the apron area. This resulted in damage to the propeller blades and the engine. No people on-board the aircraft were injured.

Probable Cause
While taxiing the aircraft to the parking area, the PIC stated that he had no differential braking and could not turn the aircraft to the left, whereupon an apron excursion followed in which the propeller struck an object on the ground (steel fence post). No defect/malfunction could be found with the aircraft braking system that could support the pilot’s statement.

Contributing Factors
1. The overnight parking area that was erected next to the apron building posed a hazard to aircraft manoeuvring in the apron area.
2. None of the steel fence posts used to support the electric fence was painted in a bright colour (yellow or orange, etc.) to increase visibility.
3. There was no information board to indicate the intent use of the overnight parking area or was there any warning to pilots to be cautious when manoeuvring close to that area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/3/2/1412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASA

Location