| Date: | Tuesday 14 November 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20D |
| Owner/operator: | Draken Europe |
| Registration: | G-FRAK |
| MSN: | 213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | S of Exeter -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Destination airport: | Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a loss of pitch control in flight and made an emergency landing at Exeter Airport.
The pitch control became restricted whilst operating at FL190. A MAYDAY was declared, and the aircraft diverted to the nearest suitable airfield. During the approach, the restriction cleared with a “thud” and the aircraft landed without further incident.
Conclusion
During prolonged periods of heavy rain over several days’ rainwater entered the rear fuselage and collected in the control box beneath the elevator control idler. When the aircraft was operating at altitude, the temperature in the rear fuselage compartment was sufficiently below freezing to cause this rainwater to freeze into ice. The control restriction experienced by the pilots, was due this ice restricting movement of the pitch control idler and this restriction cleared when the ice melted as aircraft descended into warmer air.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-29731 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-a-dassault-falcon-20-on-14-11-23-at-bournemouth/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-frak#32d3d7c6
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 April 2015 |
G-FRAK |
Cobham Aviation Services |
0 |
37 km S of Portland Bill |
 |
sub |
Location