Accident Cessna 421C N98683, Saturday 28 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N98683
MSN: 421C0209
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSI0-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shaver Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BOUGHT THE ACFT ABOUT 1 MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD LIMITED EXP IN THE ACFT, AND LIMITED EXP WITH HIGH ALT FLT AND ITS WX PHENOMONA. THE PLT OBTAINED TWO WX BREIFINGS FOR THE flight. DURING BOTH, HE WAS ADVISED OF THE FORECAST AND PLT REPORTED CONDITIONS OF MODERATE TO SEVERE MIXED ICING AND TURBULENCE ASSOCIATED WITH A MTN WAVE ON THE EASTERN SIDE OF THE SIERRA NEVADA MTNS. INSTEAD OF FLYING ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE ON THE WESTERN SIDE OF THE MTNS, HE CHOSE A DIRECT ROUTE, WHICH PLACED THE ACFT ON THE EASTERN SIDE OF THE MTNS. THE TRACK OF THE ACFT WAS ESTABLISHED BY RECORDED RADAR DATA. THE DATA SHOWED THE ACFT IN CRUISE AT 16,500 FT UNTIL ABOUT 1 MIN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS SHOWN TO CLIMB TO 17,200 FEET BEFORE IT DISAPPEARED. THE LAST RADAR TARGET WAS OBSERVED ABOUT 2 MILES FROM THE IMPACT LOCATION. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN DESCENT. CAUSE: INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH FORCASTED SEVERE ICING AND TURBULENCE BEYOND THE CAPABILITY OF EITHER THE AIRCRAFT OR THE PILOT , WHICH LED TO AN INFLGIHT LOSS OF CONTROL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOTS LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT ASPECTS AND METEROLOGICAL PHENOMENA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25720