Accident Cessna 150G N4813X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34831

Date:Saturday 25 December 1993
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Metcalfe, Jennifer & Brian
Registration: N4813X
MSN: 15064863
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:(KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER ON CHRISTMAS DAY IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE CESSNA 150 APPROACHING A SUMMIT, WHILE FLYING LOW & SLOW IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP NEAR SOME POWER LINES & DESCENDED INTO TREES. TWO OTHER WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE & HEARD THE ENGINE, WHICH THEY INDICATED WAS AT A HIGH POWER SETTING. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE BARELY MISSED SOME TREES, & AFTER CLEARING SOME POWER LINES, IT HIT A TALL FIR TREE. ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 7300' MSL. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.015 UG/ML OF MORPHINE, 0.018 UG/ML OF CHLORPHENIRAMINE, 0.020 UG/ML OF DOXYLAMINE. TESTS OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.171 UG/ML OF MORPHINE & DETECTABLE LEVELS OF CHLORPHENIRAMINE & DOXYLAMINE. ALSO, THE PILOT TESTED POSITIVE FOR PSEUDOEPHEDRINE & IBUPROFEN. A FAMILY MEMBER STATED THE PILOT HAD RECOVERED FROM A RECENT FLU-LIKE ILLNESS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRED JUDGMENT AND IMPAIRED PERFORMANCE, WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, THAT RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE ABOVE THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND OBSTRUCTIONS (POWER LINE & TREES).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA080