Incident North American NA-16 , Thursday 12 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1940
Time:
Type:North American NA-16
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xiangyun County, Dali Bai Autonomous Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least 16 trainers were destroyed on the ground during the Japanese air raid of Yunnanyi airfield. North American NA-16 (variants NA-41/48/56) was supposedly the type of trainer stationed at Yunnanyi at that time.

Sources:

https://shidian.baike.com/wikiid/5943118624770090005
https://mil.sohu.com/a/826463489_99993499
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-cn/%E4%BA%91%E5%8D%97%E9%A9%BF%E6%9C%BA%E5%9C%BA_(%E4%BA%8C%E6%88%98%E6%97%B6%E6%9C%9F)