Accident Curtiss D-12 Falcon LI-81-., Wednesday 23 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1940
Time:
Type:Curtiss D-12 Falcon
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: LI-81-.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Iquitos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wings of the "Falcón" folded at 80 meters during bombing exercise and crashed on bank of Río Itaya. Body of Alférez Angel Brusco Pérez not found.

Note: 81 Escuadrilla de Combate/LI Escuadrón at BA Iquitos used Curtiss D-12 Falcon from 1940 (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 8 November 1940, p8 (official statement)
La Union (Pacasmayo) 8 November 1940, p2 (type)