| Date: | Thursday 23 November 2023 |
| Time: | 21:25 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-932ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N837DN |
| MSN: | 31948/5332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL2580, a Boeing 737-932ER, was on the RNDRZ arrival to runway 26L transition and requested to descend to 10,000 feet for a pressurization issue. ATC inquired if they were on oxygen, and the pilot replied affirmative.
During read-backs with the controller the pilot was having issues with responding due to oxygen and ATC declared an emergency for DL2580. The flight landed at 05:40 UTC and the pilot clarified that both the cockpit and cabin were on oxygen.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n837dn#32f290fa 