Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A N33317, Saturday 3 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Air, Inc.
Registration: N33317
MSN: 73-31069
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED VERTICALLY OUT OF AN OVERCAST CEILING AND COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A WITNESS REPORTED THE VISIBILITY TO BE 1/2 TO 1 MILE IN LIGHT RAIN AND THE TEMPERATURE ON THE GROUND 40 TO 50 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WITNESS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE TOPS OF THE HIGHEST HILLS IN THE AREA WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND OVERCAST SKIES 'WITH FEW IF ANY BREAKS [IN THE OVERCAST].' THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM ANY FACILITIES OF THE FAA OR DUATS. SEVERAL AIRMETS WERE ISSUED FOR ICING, TURBULENCE AND CLOUD LAYERS WHICH WERE FORECASTED ALONG THE AIRPLANE'S DIRECT ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED OR EQUIPPED FOR FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEIFING AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO FORECAST ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PREVAILING ICING, CLOUDS, AND RAIN WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA004

Location