Accident Caproni Ca.100PR I-1-.., Monday 26 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:14:15
Type:Caproni Ca.100PR
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: I-1-..
MSN: CP..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lurín -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chincha
Destination airport:BA Las Palmas/E.d.Av. de Ofic.de Aéronautica
Narrative:
"número 3" fell into the sea from 40 meters altitude, 500 meters from beach, while flying with five other planes (including "número 2"). Cadet Oscar Rivero Hart (20) drowned. His body found on beach one km away on next day morning. A salvage of the plane was not reported.

Note: aircraft type not reported, but the Escuela operating mainly Caproni Ca.100 at the time (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 28 August 1940, p1