This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 November 2023 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HK-2140-G |
| MSN: | 28R-7803319 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Urrao Airport (URR/SKUR), Urrao, Antioquia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Urrao Airport (URR/SKUR) |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III suffered a runway excursion when landing at Urrao Airport (URR/SKUR), Urrao, Antioquia, and came to rest in the grass.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.h13n.com/que-susto-en-urrao-avioneta-se-sale-de-la-pista-durante-intento-de-aterrizaje/226763/ https://www.alertapaisa.com/noticias/antioquia/fotos-emergencia-en-urrao-avioneta-se-salio-de-la-pista-de-aterrizaje https://www.minuto30.com/avioneta-estrello-en-urrao/1530856/ https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/171/001171987.jpg (photo)
Location