This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed PV-1 Ventura |
| Owner/operator: | Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) |
| Registration: | NZ4547 |
| MSN: | 5896 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Kaneohe, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kaneohe |
Narrative:Crashed on landing, port undercarriage collapsed. On delivery to New Zealand. Written off.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzventura.htm 