This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51 Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group |
| Registration: | 682 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Xuzhou, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Just before landing, the P-51 piloted by Yaowei JIN collided with another P-51 over Xuzhou airfield. Jin went down with his plane.
Sources:
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411 