Accident North American NA-16 Guizhou, Tuesday 1 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1943
Time:
Type:North American NA-16
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: Guizhou
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuwei, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A North American went down in Wushao Mountain owing to adverse weather condition en route from Lanzhou to Dihua (Urumqi).

Pilot: Tailian WU

Sources:

https://weibo.com/ttarticle/p/show?id=2309404947775858016406
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411