Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N8713V, Friday 6 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 1987
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8713V
MSN: 51975
Total airframe hrs:3402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebec, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT RCVD 2 WX BRIEFINGS & WAS ADZD OF LOW CEILINGS, RESTRICTED VISIBILITIES & MTN OBSCUREMENT ALONG THE ROUTE. ALSO, HE WAS ADZD THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE SURVIVING PAX SAID THAT AFTER ENTERING THE MTN AREA, THEY CONTD 'IN AND OUT OF CLOUDS' & THAT THE PLT 'HAD TO CLIMB STRAIGHT UP INTO THE CLOUDS . . . THEN IT (THE ACFT) STRUCK SOMETHING.' THREE HIGHWAY PATROL OFFICERS SAW THE ACFT FLYING JUST BENEATH CLOUDS WHICH THEY ESTD WERE ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE OFFICERS RPRTD THE ACFT CIRCLED TWICE, THEN PROCEEDED ALONG THE HIGHWAY & DISAPPEARED IN A CLOUD BANK. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ACFT CRASHED ON STEEPLY RISING, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH A TREETOP LOCATED IN A RAVINE. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE WEARING HEAVY SKI CLOTHING. AFTER A TIME, THE REAR SEAT OCCUPANT REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS & TOOK A BLANKET FROM THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT. AFTER SPENDING THE NIGHT ON THE MOUNTAIN SIDE, SHE MADE HER WAY TO THE HIGHWAY FOR HELP. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30462