Accident North American B-25 Mitchell 418, Saturday 15 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group
Registration: 418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xuzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-25 developed technical breakdown at 300 ft after it took off for combat mission. Control was lost and the bomber crashed, killing all three on board.

Crew: Xuefu LI, et al.

Sources:

https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411