This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuhan, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese AAA.
Crew: Anfeng HAN, et al.
Sources:
https://www.sinovision.net/home.php?mod=space&do=blog&uid=34269&id=268411 Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)