This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | NZPAF |
| Registration: | H1965 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Christchurch, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Possible IGA. Damaged in what appears to be a forced landing in a field. Under carriage wrecked, Lower wings and propellor damaged. Repaired, re-entered service.
Sources:
1. AHSNZ, 1980, New Zealand Military Aircraft and Serial Numbers
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.