Incident Blériot XI Unregistered, Saturday 30 October 1909
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 October 1909
Time:14:00
Type:Blériot XI
Owner/operator:Jan Olieslagers
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wilrijkse Pleinen, Antwerpen -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wilrijkse Pleinen
Destination airport:Wilrijkse Pleinen
Narrative:
The Aviation Week of Antwerp (Vliegweek van Antwerpen/Semaine d'Aviation d'Anvers) was held from October 23rd to November 2nd 1909. While not the first time that an aircraft had flown in Belgium, it was the first time an event was held in Belgium where multiple aircraft and pilots would hold public flying demonstration to the larger public.

Thirteen early aviators agreed to participate in the event. Among them was Jan Olieslagers (1883-1942) who had already gained fame as a racing driver on both two and four wheels, and who had made his first flight at Issy-les-Moulineaux near Paris, France only about a week earlier. As such, his experience as a pilot at the time of the event could be expressed in flying minutes rather than flying hours.

The timing of the event was unfortunate - the aviation week took place in the last week of October, and was marked by generally poor weather, with gusts and rain making flying impossible at times. On October 30th 1909, the weather had cleared up sufficiently for multiple flying activities to take place.

Having repaired his Blériot from his earlier accident four days earlier on October 26th, Jan Olieslagers once again took to the air, making a successful flight in the morning, circling the aviation terrain four times before landing. Encouraged by this, Olieslagers made a second attempt during the afternoon, but not long after lifting off his aircraft hit the ground while making a turn, damaging the propeller and a wing.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant, 1 November 1909
75 jaar luchtvaart Antwerpen, J.D. Ghoos, Uitgeverij De Vlijt, 1984
https://www.thefirstairraces.net/meetings/an0910/events.php

Location