Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-3B7 N531AU, Wednesday 22 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2023
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7
Owner/operator:iAero Airways
Registration: N531AU
MSN: 24478/1743
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
iAero Airways flight WQ3603, a Boeing 737-3B7, returned to the departure airport, Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA), after a cabin pressurization issue.

The aircraft resumed service 20 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n531au#32eee975
https://t.me/aviaincident/26166