Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner F-HRBE, Saturday 25 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 November 2023
Time:21:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HRBE
MSN: 38772/634
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Narrative:
Air France flight AF692, a Boeing 787-9, knocked over a light pole at Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU).
The aircraft suffered damage to the left hand wing tip.

Sources:

Photos :

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-aydinlatma-diregine-carpti-4/

https://www.wral.com/story/air-france-flight-canceled-after-plane-hits-light-pole-at-rdu/21167018/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=39c424&lat=35.880&lon=-78.790&zoom=19.0&showTrace=2023-11-24&trackLabels
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/af693

Images:

Taken at RDU, parked after incident.

Parked at RDU on 11/26/23 following incident. Closeup of left wingtip damage.