Accident Lioré et Olivier LeO 453 , Monday 14 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 June 1948
Time:
Type:Lioré et Olivier LeO 453
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air française - GLA 48
Registration:
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Freetown -   Sierra Leone
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L'avion embarque au décollage du terrain de Freetown et sort de la piste. Il subit des dommages importants et est réformé.
Equipage : LTT DANIEL, CNE SALIN, ADJ CAUCHY, LTT AUGUSTIN et cinq passager

Sources:

Livre : Les LeO 45 - Tome II - Les variantes - Annexe 9 - page 241