Accident Douglas 8A-3P , Monday 30 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1939
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3P
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN: 4..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Las Palmas -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Douglas" crashed on training flight. Alférez Julio T. Ganoza and S.Of. Eduardo Cáceres died. S.Of. López Ghillino survived seriously injured.

Note: Three "Northrop" arrived at Limatambo from Los Angeles, 5 JUN 1939, 17:45 (Aeroflight, La Union 6 JUN 1939, p2). Ten Douglas (Northrop) 8A-3P (cn412-421) delivered from 1938 onward

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 31 January 1939, p8
La Union (Pacasmayo) 31 January 1939, p2