Incident airplane , Wednesday 29 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1939
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tarapoto -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yurimaguas
Destination airport:Chiclayo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage hit an obstacle during the departure and aircraft "takes a turn in the field". Pilot and passenger minor injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 30 March 1939, p8
La Union (Pacasmayo) 31 March 1939, p2