Incident Avro 652A Anson I ZK-BCL, xx Jun 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jun 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:Southern Scenic Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BCL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queenstown Aerodrome, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex NZ410, RNZAF. To SSAS May 1953. Destroyed in grass fire at Queenstown Aerodrome, Frankton. Salvaged for parts, registration cancelled May 1960.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.