Incident Diamond DA40 Star , Sunday 26 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Star
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana de Venezuela
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 Star ditched in Lake Valencia under unknown circumstances. The 2 occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.el-carabobeno.com/avion-ligero-habria-acuatizado-en-el-lago-de-valencia/
https://www.notitarde.com.ve/carabobo/37897/aeronave-militar-se-habria-visto-obligada-a-amerizar-en-el-lago-de-valencia