Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N7708R, Saturday 6 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1971
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7708R
MSN: E-101
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control on the turn to final apch. Severe icing conditions encountered, aircraft not de-icer equipped.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB