This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 December 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 42 Sqn RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ566 |
| MSN: | 4097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Turangi, Taupo -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex ZK-ADI, impressed RNZAF April 1943. Aircraft was reporting on a fire south of Lake Taupo when the engine air intake manifold failed. Aircraft managed to get back to Tauhara Airfield, Taupo, where it landed without incident.
Sources:
AHSNZ,1980, New Zealand Military Aircraft and Serial Numbers
AHSNZ, 1982, Journal, Vol 25 No 2.