Accident Mooney M20J N5630K, Thursday 18 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:3M
Registration: N5630K
MSN: 24-1366
Total airframe hrs:655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (TPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT PERFORMED A HASTY PREFLT & AN ABBREVIATED RUN-UP BFR TAKING OFF. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT BGN A RGT TURN, THEN ROLLED RAPIDLY TO THE LEFT & CROSSED OVER THE EXTENDED RWY CENTERLINE TWD A LEFT DOWNWIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT ROLLED BACK TO THE RGT, THEN ENTERED A SPIN FM ABOUT 300' TO 500' & CRASHED IN SHALLOW WATER APRX 900' NORTH OF RWY 11. DRG AN EXAM, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. APRX 300 LBS OF PSNL BAGGAGE & COMPANY DEMONSTRATION MATERIAL & EQUIPMENT WERE FND STREWN ABOUT THE CABIN AREA, BUT NO CARGO RESTRAINTS WERE FND. DRG TOXICOLOGY TESTS, METABOLITES OF MARIJUANA WERE DETECTED IN THE PLT'S URINE, BUT A CHECK OF HIS BLOOD WAS NEGATIVE INDICATING NO RECENT USE OF DRUGS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31252