This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 November 2023 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
| Owner/operator: | Lujo Hotels |
| Registration: | TC-ART |
| MSN: | 208B5506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bodrum-Milas Airport (BJV/LTFE) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 05 at Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL). The plane slid onto the dirt ground about 10-15 meters from the runway.
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time (0820Z):
LTBA 270850Z 29005KT 250V320 CAVOK 06/M05 Q1018 RMK RWY23 28006KT 250V310
>> LTBA 270820Z 31006KT CAVOK 05/M06 Q1018 RMK RWY23 31008KT
LTBA 270750Z 32006KT 290V360 CAVOK 04/M05 Q1018 RMK RWY23 31008KT 280V340
Sources:
Photo :
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/istanbul-ataturk-havalimaninda-ucak-pistten-cikti/ https://x.com/muratherdemm/status/1729070107274662012?s=20 https://x.com/HavaSosyalMedya/status/1729072030027501911?s=20 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-art#32fb8772 Location