Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EKG, Saturday 25 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 November 2023
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EKG
MSN: 35021/3161
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:near Pescara -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR5471, a Boeing 737-8AS, was struck by lightning on approach to Pescara Airport, Italy.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 27 November 2023.

Sources:

https://italiavola.com/2023/11/25/oggi-a-pescara-ryanair-paga-dazio-con-le-sfortune/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-ekg#32f62b8e