| Date: | Sunday 26 November 2023 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 560XL Citation Excel |
| Owner/operator: | Ultra Air, LLC |
| Registration: | N475CW |
| MSN: | 560-5080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5729 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW545A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Council Bluffs, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while descending through a cloud layer, a crewmember saw a flock of birds and alerted the pilot. The pilot reported that he disconnected the autopilot and attempted to avoid the birds. The birds impacted the airplane which resulted in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The crew made an uneventful landing following the bird strike
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during decent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA054
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N475CW Location