Incident Boeing 767-336ER N703KW, Saturday 25 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2023
Time:23:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N703KW
MSN: 24343/364
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eastern Airlines flight 2D9583, a Boeing 767-336ER, was taxing to the apron after landing at Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA) when the left main gear went off the edge of the taxiway, While attempting to dislodge the left main gear from the mud, the aircraft thrust damaged taxiway concrete and a taxiway sign.

The aircraft was arriving at MWA to pick up the Nicholls State University football team.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n703kw#32f7dd63
https://themessenger.com/news/nicholls-state-football-team-stranded-souther-illinois-airport-beds-food

Location