Incident Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+ N287N, Sunday 26 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 November 2023
Time:c. 18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+
Owner/operator:Nicholas Air
Registration: N287N
MSN: 525B0610
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Richard B Russell Airport (RMG/KRMG), Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Destination airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+ struck a deer when landing at runway 19 at Richard B Russell Airport (RMG/KRMG), Rome, Georgia.
The four occupants were unhurt and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N287N
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2e928&lat=33.523&lon=-84.636&zoom=7.7&showTrace=2023-11-26&trackLabels

https://www.nicholasair.com/jet-fleet/citation-cj3

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/35647_1664001304.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N610CJ, (N859LA), N610CJ

Location