| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 1985 |
| Time: | 22:39 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9228L |
| MSN: | AA5-0228 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1150 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horseshoe Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mobile, AL (MOB) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa, FL (TPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE GULF OF MEXICO WHILE THE PLT WAS ON A NIGHT X-COUNTRY flight. THE WX AT THE DESTINATION HAD BEEN FORCAST TO BE IFR. HOWEVER, IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES STATED THE WX WAS GOOD WITH NO FOG & IT WAS A DARK NIGHT. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY AT 1106 EST WHERE THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 3 MI SOUTH OF HORSESHOE BEACH. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE ACFT HAD ENTERED A SPIRAL BEFORE CONTACT WAS LOST IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL; HOWEVER, SOME OR ALL OF THIS COULD HAVE BEEN ATTRIBUTED TO PUTREFACTION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35749 