Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N966WN, Monday 27 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 2023
Time:06:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N966WN
MSN: 36966/3788
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2367, a Boeing 737-7H4, diverted to Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS) due to an on-board small electrical fire.
The incident aircraft resumed service about six hours after landing.

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/local-las-vegas/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-las-vegas-after-electrical-fire-2954804/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n966wn#32fb608d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2014 N966WN Southwest Airlines 0 Nashville, Tennessee non
Cabin safety event