This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Sqn RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ5059 |
| MSN: | 5544 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Piva, Bougainville -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Piva |
Narrative:Destroyed when hung up bombs exploded on landing. Both crew members injured. One of two aircraft written off the same way on this day.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdauntless.htm 